Privacy Policy

Maa Jivdani Cargo Packers & Movers Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended from time to time and rules, regulations there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

Introduction

This website, www.maajivdanipackers.com, (hereinafter referred to as “Maa Jivdani Cargo Packers & Movers”) is owned, hosted and operated by Maa Jivdani Cargo Packers & Movers, a company incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 1956 and having its registered office at 10, DS MAX Sanskruthi , A Hanumanthe Gowda Road, K Narayanpura, Bangalore, Karnataka, 560077.

These terms and conditions govern your use of this website; by using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to Maa Jivdani Cargo Packers & Movers’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of Maa Jivdani Cargo Packers & Movers’s privacy policy.

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully before registering, accessing, browsing, downloading or using the Site/application. By accessing or using the Site/APPLICATION or by using the Service through the website/application you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions set forth below including any additional guidelines and future amendment & modifications. If at any time you do not agree to these terms and conditions or do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, you may not/should not access or use the site and immediately terminate your use of the services.

Your Agreement to these Terms and Conditions for availing Service from happylocate.com is a legal contract between you any individual of at least 18 years of age or legal person who has agreed to become a user of service on the Website/platform/application by providing Registration Data while registering on the Website as Registered User using the computer systems or using the website/platform/application as Guest User and Maa Jivdani Cargo Packers & Movers Relocation Services Private Ltd., having its registered office at 10, DS MAX Sanskruthi , A Hanumanthe Gowda Road, K Narayanpura, Bangalore, Karnataka, 560077.

All services are rendered by maajivdanipackers.com’ or ‘Maa Jivdani Cargo Packers & Movers’ through its platform and application under the brand name ‘happylocate.com’ or ‘HAPPYLOCATE’. Hence all the rights, benefits, liabilities & obligations under the following terms & conditions shall accrue to the benefit of ‘Maa Jivdani Cargo Packers & Movers’. (together with its subsidiaries and other affiliates, “us”, “We” or “happylocate.com”), regarding your use of our services listed in our website/application.

  1. DEFINITIONS & INTERPRETATIONS–

    “intermediary” means an intermediary as defined in R. 2(1)(i) of the IT (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and as defined in S. 2(1)(w) of the IT Act, 2000 and in the present instant case to ‘happylocate.com’ or ‘HAPPYLOCATE’;

    “Platform” means the service being operated online by ‘HappyLocate Relocation Services Private Ltd’ in the name and style of happylocate.com or through mobile application ‘Maa Jivdani Cargo Packers & Movers’;

    “partner” or ‘merchant’ in the instant case refers to the third party service provider listed in the website/application/portal;

    “User” shall refer to both the partner/merchant/service provider listed in the platform and the purchaser/buyer of the service and products using the platform;

    “purchaser” or “customer” means a person acquiring a service or a product by payment of a consideration through the platform;

    “Application” shall mean the application developed by the company and offered by the company/happylocate.com and downloaded and installed by you on your mobile device or other compatible device;

    “sensitive personal data or information” shall have the same meaning as enumerated in Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011;
  2. PRIVACY

    Please view our Privacy Policy, which also governs your use of maajivdanipackers.com Services, to understand our practices and policies.
  3. ELIGIBILITY

    Use of the Website/platform/application provided by ‘Happylocate’ is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are “incompetent to contract” within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 are not eligible to use the Website/platform/application. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you shall not register as a User of the maajivdanipackers.com or the platform and shall not transact on or use the website/platform/application. As a minor if you wish to use or transact on website/application, such use or transaction may be made by your legal guardian or parents on the Website. maajivdanipackers.com or maajivdanipackers reserves the right to terminate your account with happylocate.com or its application and / or refuse to provide you with access to the Website/application if it is brought to the company’s notice or if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 years.

    You shall not impersonate any person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent identity, age or affiliation with any person or entity.
  4. LICENSE TO USE WEBSITE

    Unless otherwise stated, maajivdanipackers and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

    You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions.

    You must not access maajivdanipackers:
    • To republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
    • To sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;
    • To show any material from the website in public;
    • To reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose;
    • To edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or
    • To re-distribute material from this website [except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution].
    • To cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety;
  5. ACCEPTABLE USE

    You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

    You must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, root kit or other malicious computer software.

    You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to this website without Maajivdanipackers’s express written consent.

    You must not use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

    You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without Maajivdanipackers’s express written consent.
  6. COPYRIGHT COMPLAINTS

    Maajivdanipackers and its affiliates respect the intellectual property of others. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes infringement of your intellectual property, kindly contact us on legal@maajivdanipackers.com
  7. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION:

    The sensitive personal data or information as described in the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, shall be dealt in the manner prescribed under the Rules, the parent Act and the company/body corporate/happylocate.com shall be complying with all future laws, rules, regulations for protecting the sensitive personal data or information.

    The payments done by the users/customers through happylocate.com are all processed through a secure server and completed through third party payment gateway provider and maajivdanipackers.com does not hold, save, retain any credit card information/passwords/internet banking details and other details used by users/customers for making any payments.
  8. PAYMENT TERMS

    While availing any of the payment method/s available on the Website, we will not be responsible or assume any liability, whatsoever in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly to You due to:
    1. Lack of authorization for any transaction/s, or
    2. Exceeding the preset limit mutually agreed by You and between “Bank/s”, or
    3. Any payment issues arising out of the transaction, or
    4. Decline of transaction for any other reason/s
  9. RESTRICTED ACCESS

    Maajivdanipackers reserves the right to restrict access to certain areas of this website, or indeed this entire website, at Maajivdanipackers’s discretion.

    If Maajivdanipackers provides you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of this website or other content or services, you must ensure that the user ID and password are kept confidential.

    Maajivdanipackers may disable your user ID and password in Maajivdanipackers’s sole discretion without notice or explanation.

    Maajivdanipackers Site is not intended for use by children. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use the Site and Maajivdanipackers only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Maajivdanipackers and its affiliates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, or remove or edit content in their sole discretion.
  10. USER CONTENT

    In these terms and conditions, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to this website, for whatever purpose.

    You grant to Maajivdanipackers a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media. You also grant to Maajivdanipackers the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

    Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party’s legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or Maajivdanipackers or a third party (in each case under any applicable law).

    You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.

    Maajivdanipackers reserves the right to edit or remove any material submitted to this website, or stored on Maajivdanipackers’s servers, or hosted or published upon this website.

    Notwithstanding Maajivdanipackers’s rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, Maajivdanipackers does not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, this website.
  11. NO WARRANTIES

    This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. Maajivdanipackers makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

    Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Maajivdanipackers does not warrant that:
    • this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
    • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.
      Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind
  12. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

    Maajivdanipackers will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:
    • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;
    • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
    • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.
      These limitations of liability apply even if Maajivdanipackers has been expressly advised of the potential loss.
  13. EXCEPTIONS

    Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit Maajivdanipackers’s liability in respect of any:
    • death or personal injury caused by Maajivdanipackers’s negligence;
    • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of Maajivdanipackers; or
    • matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for Maajivdanipackers to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.
  14. REASONABLENESS

    By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable.

    If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.
  15. OTHER PARTIES

    [Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph,] you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect Maajivdanipackers’s officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as Maajivdanipackers.
  16. UNENFORCEABLE PROVISIONS

    If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.
  17. INDEMNITY

    You hereby indemnify Maajivdanipackers and undertake to keep Maajivdanipackers indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by Maajivdanipackers to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of Maajivdanipackers’s legal advisers) incurred or suffered by Maajivdanipackers arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms and conditions[, or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms and conditions].
  18. BREACHES OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

    Without prejudice to Maajivdanipackers’s other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, Maajivdanipackers may take such action as Maajivdanipackers deems appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.
  19. VARIATION

    Maajivdanipackers may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time. Revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of this website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on this website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.
  20. ASSIGNMENT

    Maajivdanipackers may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with Maajivdanipackers’s rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

    You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.
  21. SEVERABILITY

    If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.
  22. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

    These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and Maajivdanipackers in relation to your use of this website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.
  23. PRIVACY POLICY

    This policy is effective from the date and time a user registers with Maajivdanipackers by filling up the Registration form and accepting the terms and conditions laid out in the Site Policy. In order to provide a personalised browsing experience, Maajivdanipackers may collect personal information from you. Additionally, some sections of our website(s) may require you to complete a registration form or seek some information from you. When you let us have your preferences, we will be able to deliver or allow you to access the most relevant information that meets your end.

    To extend this personalized experience Maajivdanipackers may track the IP address of a user’s computer and save certain information on your system in the form of cookies. A user has the option of accepting or declining the cookies of this website by changing the settings of your browser.

    The personal information provided by the users to Maajivdanipackers will not be provided to third parties without previous consent of the user concerned. Information of a general nature may however be revealed to external parties.

    Every effort will be made to keep the information provided by users in a safe manner. The information if displayed on the website, it will be done so only after obtaining consent from the users. Any user browsing the site generally is not required to disclose his identity or provide any information about him/her, it is only at the time of registration you will be required to furnish the details in the registration form.

    A user always has the option of not providing the information which is not mandatory. You are solely responsible for maintaining confidentiality of the User password and user identification and all activities and transmission performed by the User through his user identification and shall be solely responsible for carrying out any online or off-line transaction involving credit cards / debit cards or such other forms of instruments or documents for making such transactions and Maajivdanipackers assumes no responsibility or liability for their improper use of information relating to such usage of credit cards / debit cards used by the subscriber online / off-line.

    You agree that Maajivdanipackers may use personal information about you to improve its marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site’s content and product offerings, and customise the Site’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customised experience while using the Site.

    You agree that Maajivdanipackers may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. You may make changes to your profile at any time. It is the belief of Maajivdanipackers that privacy of a person can be best guaranteed by working in conjunction with the Law enforcement authorities.

    All the websites of Maajivdanipackers Relocation Services Private Ltd including Maajivdanipackers.com fully comply with all Indian Laws applicable. Maajivdanipackers Relocation Services Private Ltd has always cooperated with all law enforcement inquires. Maajivdanipackers Relocation Services Private Ltd may disclose all or part of your personal details in response to a request from the law enforcement authorities or in a case of bonafide requirement to prevent an imminent breach of the law
  24. LAW AND JURISDICTION

    These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India, and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the [non-]exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Bangalore.
Call Now